Galangal Herbal Usage


Galangal Herbal Usage - Galangal (Alpinia galanga) is a tuber plant species that can live in the highlands and lowlands. In Indonesia, this plant is common and is usually used as a seasoning mixture.

single red galangal
 Single Red Galangal
 Single Red Galangal
Galangal including plant stems reaches up high from 2 to 2.5 meters. Galangal can live in the lowlands to highlands, approximately 1200 meters above sea level. There are two types of plants are known, namely ginger rhizome varieties with tubers (roots) are white and red bulbs variety fragment. White Fragmented ginger root is a seasoning used in cooking, galangal is fragmented red bulbs are used as medicine. Galangal has a trunk containing an array of stem-leaf midrib. Leaves elliptic, and the leaves contained in the lower part of midrib, midrib only, and the upper stem of stem-complete with leaf blade midrib. The flowers appear at the end of the plant. Rhizome galangal root in addition to crude fiber also has a distinctive aroma. Growing a requirement. Climate 1 Elevation: 1-1200 m above sea level 2. Annual rainfall: 2500 - 4000 mm / year 3. Wet months (above 100 mm / month): 7-9 months 4. Dry months (below 60 mm / month): 3-5 months 5. Air temperature: 29 'C - 25' C. 6. Humidity: being 7. Irradiation: a high b. Ground first. Type: chocolate red latosol, andosol, alluvial. 2. Texture: berliat loam, sandy clay, red clay, lateristik. 3. Drainage: good 4. Ground water depth: 50-100 cm from the ground surface 5. Rooting depth: 10-30 cm from the ground 6. Total fertility rate: medium - high
Local Name: Greater galingale (UK), galangal (Indonesia), Laos (Java), Laja (Sunda).
Composition: The chemical compound found in galangal among others contain essential oils, the oil fly, eugenol, sesquiterpene, pinene, methyl cinnamates, kaemferida, shipyards, galangal and yellow crystals.
Curable Disease: Rheumatism, Spleen pain, sex drive, appetite, bronchitis; Morbili, fungi.

white galangal
White Galangal
 White Galangal
But you know that ginger was beneficial as a natural or herbal medicine? Plants belonging to the family of this rhizome have apparently been widely used by experts and health professionals as a homeopathic drug. Want to know what benefits you can get from this ginger-like plant? The following is quoted explanations Times of India:
- Galangal contains anti-inflammatory and therefore useful in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis (rheumatoid arthritis).
- Helps relieve discomfort caused by inflammation of the stomach or ulcers.
- To prevent seasickness and nausea, you can munch a few slices of fresh ginger. This method is believed to effectively stop feeling like throwing up.
- Galangal contains a number of anti-oxidants which help to minimize the damage caused by free radicals and other toxins in the body.
- To increase blood circulation in the body, you could put ginger in the daily diet. Smooth blood circulation in the end contributes to keep the heart healthy.

- If you suffer from diarrhea, chew a few slices of fresh ginger as a treatment alternative.
- Galangal contains many important compounds required by humans such as iron, sodium, vitamins A and C, flavonoids and phytonutrients.

young galangal
Young Galangal
Young Galangal

beauty galangal flowers
Beauty Galangal Flowers
Beauty Galangal Flowers

You have read this article Herbal with the title Galangal Herbal Usage. You can bookmark this page URL http://vladimiria.blogspot.com/2012/03/galangal-herbal-usage.html. Thanks!

No comment for "Galangal Herbal Usage"

Post a Comment